Name:Highland farmstead, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 17th century, based on documentary evidence, but may be earlier in origin. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmsteads survey (2003). Shown as a modest two building layout on the 1840s Tithe Map, the farm was developed in the later 19th century with additional buildings, although, these later buildings have now been removed. Current layout appears to preserve the oldest buildings on the farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1615 AD (Between))

Two main buildings shown on the Tithe Map for Highland; square farmhouse with small ?porch extension on the south-eastern corner located in the north-western corner of the farm. Tiny square outbuilding (privy?) to the east. Larger rectangular farm building with projecting southern wing depicted in the south-eastern corner of the farm. Plot 1022.

Farm has been developed by the later 19th century; additional buildings to east of the house and west of the original farm building on the southern side of the yard. Farmhouse appears larger; possible replacement?

Highland is mentioned as 'Hillond' in document dating to 1615.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 04/12/2003. Farmhouse is 19th century; several modern extensions to the rear. Bank barn is 18th century, cart shed to the north of barn is 19th century.

Modern map of Highland shows only two buildings; farmhouse and agricultural building at the south-east of the farm; remains of the original buildings shown on the Tithe Map?