Name:Former Hedgebank at Dart Park

Summary

Former hedgebank between two long narrow fields, probably medieval in origin, shown on 19th and early 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HEDGE BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Field boundary shown. Map object based on this Source.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Dart Park and New Road, South Molton, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV344546.

At the time of the tithe survey in the 1840s the site under investigation comprised three fields. The largest, Broad Close, was bounded to the west by two much narrower fields, which had been cut by the new turnpike road a few years earlier. The hedgebank which divided these two fields is still represented by a boundary alignment separating modern gardens, but has been reduced in size and truncated at the southern end. Other details: Figures 1, 4 and 5.

Map object based on this Source.