Name:Lower Foundry Leat

Summary

Western end of leat serving two waterwheels at the Lower Foundry in the early 19th century. By 1867 this had been replaced by one closer to the river.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Leat shown running from Parkwood Weir towards Vigo Bridge, western end close to river.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 3-4; figure 4. (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

Leat serving the two waterwheels at the Lower Foundry, shown on a plan accompanying a lease of 1845. This is no longer visible on a map of 1867, and appears to have been replaced by one running close to the river. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.