Name:Parish Boundary on North East Edge of Hense Moor

Parish boundary between Luppitt and Upottery runs along the north east edge of Hense Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of former building of Nineteenth century or earlier date and Parish Boundary, on Hense Moor

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

S + M. R., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV129928.

Where the parish boundary between Luppitt and Upottery runs along the north east edge of Hense Moor, it has the form of a classic double bank with ditch in between.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1992, Blackdown Hills Survey Archive (Report - Survey). SDV338065.

This stretch of parish boundary is at the end of a former lane or access onto the moor. It is possibly a former continuation of this lane. See sketch in archive. Other details: Visited.

Unknown, 1992, Slide (Photograph). SDV129924.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV358490.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359019.

Parish boundary on northeast edge of Hense Moor formed by ditch with bank to either side. This part of the boundary is at the end of a former lane or access route onto the moor, and it is possible that the lane continued along the boundary.

During the field survey the bank was noted at grid reference ST1761 0876, where it consisted of a ditch 2 metres wide by 0.6 metre deep, with a bank on northeast side 2 metres high from base of ditch, bank on southwest side 0.75 metre high.

Parish boundary depicted.