Name:Furzeleigh, Ashburton

Summary

Historic farmstead established by 1304 with a complex ownership history. This holding was included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmsteads survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XXI - 1304 AD to 2009 AD)

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 18/03/1996.

Brown, S., 2005, Furzeleigh Farm, Ashburton. Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV347228.

Detailed history of the farm's inhabitants and history.

Brown, S., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief during the excavation of nine test pits at Furzeleigh Farm, Ashburton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359773.

The test pits uncovered no features or deposits of archaeological interest or significance. Archaeological deposits may however survive elsewhere on the site, particularly towards the middle of the farm buildings, away from the walls, where it is more likely that evidence will have been preserved to tell us about working activities over the centuries, as well as within the older northern end of the house, which dates from the 16th or 17th century. In addition, the precise whereabouts of the earliest settlement, first recorded in 1304, is unknown, so any future groundworks at the site should be monitored archaeologically.

Brown, S., 2009, The Farmhouse at Furzeleigh Farm, Ashburton, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347213.

Furzeleigh formed part of the medieval manor of Pridhamsleigh and was first mentioned in 1304 (assize roll). In 1461 it was part of a sizable land holding in Devon and Cornwall held by Sir Baldwin Fulford. Via various owners over the following 400 years, by 1800 it was part of the estate owned by Richard Barre Dunning (Lord Ashburton) but was later passed to further owners including Alice Louisa Wilson who sold it to Buckfast Abbey in 1926.