Name:Summerhill farmstead, Ashburton

Summary

Farmstead appears to date to at least the early-mid 13th century, based on the documentary sources. Included in the Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey, visited in 1998.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1238 AD (Between))

'Summerhill' is depicted on the Tithe Map; six buildings shown to the east of the road with another bordering the road to the west.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Largely similar on the late 19th century historic map, although the structure to the west of the road is no longer shown.

'Summerhill' is recorded in documents dating to 1238 ('Sumerhill') and 1330 'Somerhill'. Name refers to 'hill used for summer pasturage'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 18/03/1998.

Modern mapping shows Summerhill Farmhouse to the south of the site and The Dell to the north. Additional buildings have also been retained; layout largely matches that shown on the historic mapping.