Name:Gollick Park Farm, Clayhidon

Gollick Park is referred to as Gollakecoote in 1566.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1566 AD to 1566 AD)

'Gollick Park' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising an inverted 'L' shaped range of buildings with a further barn to the north-east and another group of buildings to the south.

Gollick Park is referred to as 'Gollakecoote' in 1566.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Gollick Park Farm is a combination plan form farmstead and is impressive for its size being almost 200 feet from end to end with a cart-shed some 80 feet beyond. The annotated plan shows a 17th century farmhouse with a 19th century barn with slate roof adjoining to the south and a 19th century cartshed beyond. To the north of the farmhouse is a 19th century livestock building with a hayloft above with a roman tile roof. The farm buildings are considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

No information supplied.

Mason, C., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks Relating to the Conversion of an Agricultural Building into a Live/Work Unit at Gollick Park Farm, Battle Street, Clayhidon, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344568.

Fairclough, P., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks Relating to the Barn Conversion at Gollick Park Farm, Battle Street, Clayhidon, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344569.