Name:Former Building at the Playground

Summary

Early to mid 18th century building, probably of agricultural use, shown on 18th century estate map. Removed and cottages built on site by 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2006, An Archaeological Excavation at The Playground, Milton Abbot 13th - 17th September 2004, 5-6 (Report - Excavation). SDV344583.

The earliest features encountered in the excavation seem to relate to a rectangular building, aligned north to south alongside the lane, but set back from its current edge by 2.35 metres. This building seems to be shown on the 1770 Bedford Estate Map, and is coloured red, indicating that it was not owned by the estate at that time. The function of the building is uncertain, but the rough nature of the interior floor surface suggests a non-residential use, perhaps a stable or store. The map shows several other buildings (also colourd red) in the same enclosure, which were possibly related to it, and which may be associated with the church, as they lie between it to the north-east and the buildings forming the medieval rectory to the south-west. A broken bronze spoon of late 17th to early 18th century date was recovered from against the foundations, and may have been places there to ensure good luck. Other details: Map 1. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.