Name:Springhead Cisterns at Rear of Church Park Cottages, Kingswear

Summary

Two adjoining cistern structures built into the hillside, which feed a water tank at the rear of a row of former coastguard cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• CISTERN (XIX - 1866 AD to 1866 AD)

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2009, The Water Tank to the Rear of Church Park Cottages, Kingswear, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV344608.

Two adjoining cistern structures built into the hillside approximately 1 metre higher than the water tank. The eastern chamber appears to be earlier and is a rectangular mortared stone rubble structure, 0.9 by 1.4 metres, with a hatchway in the north wall giving access. The water level is circa 0.3 metres deep upto the threshold of the hatch, which has a wrought iron frame with the remains of hinges for an iron door which opened outwards. The roof is composed of corbelled slate slabs, circa 1 metre above the level of the water. The western structure, which sits over a second spring abutting the first, is very small and of similar construction. The wrought iron encircling railings are not likely to be original. Other details: Figure 1c. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.