Name:Possible Boundary Ditch North-West of Four Cross Ways

Summary

Possible field boundary ditch revealed during excavation to the north-west of Four Cross Ways, of medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Excavation at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon 2007 (Phase 1) Post-Excavation Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV344611.

One of a number of medieval and post medieval ditches revealed during excavations on land to the north-west of Four Cross Ways. They were the latest features to be exposed on the site, and were arranged parallel to or at right angles to the current field system, suggesting a contemporary date of origin. Other details: Figure 2. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.