Name:Southcott House, Weare Gifford

Early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEARE GIFFARD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Southwood Cottage' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Southcott House (formerly listed as Southwood Cottage). House. Early 19th century. Stucco over slatestone rubble; hipped slate roof; brick ridge and lateral stacks. Double-depth plan. Regency style. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range, flanked by one-storey bays. Verandah across front has coved lead roof supported on trellised iron pillars. Flat rendered arches over late 19th century plate-glass French windows, central late 19th century six-panelled door and late 19th century eight-pane sashes with flanking shutters on first floor. One-storey bay to right has tall early 19th century twelve-pane sash flanked by shutters and early 19th century gutter with lions' mask motifs. One storey bay to left has 19th century two-light casement above 9-pane sash; early 19th century sixteen-pane sash in left gable end.
Interior: panelled doors and shutters, the former in reeded architraves with panelled reveals; early 19th century moulded plaster cornices. Early 19th century fireplace with Gothick-style cast-iron grate in room to left; early 19th century marble fireplace to right. Central hallway leads to inner hall with fine early 19th century dog-leg with landing staircase with wreathed handrail, stick balusters and fret-cut brackets. First-floor rooms not inspected. Date listed: 4th October 1960.