Name:Artillery Emplacement at Woodbury Castle

Artillery emplacement set up at Woodbury Castle during the Napoleonic War.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• REDOUBT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Todd, M., 2005, An Artillery Emplacement of the Napoleonic Wars at Woodbury Castle, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV344645.

Lysons records in Magna Britannia, published in 1822 that Woodbury Castle was occupied during the Napoleonic Wars by 'the park of artillery'. This appears confirmed by a manuscript dated to 1809 which states that 'engineers have made their base here and settled their guns in the entrenchments. A road is paved from Woodbury to the redoubt and is under garde'. It is suggested that the redoubt is likely to have been at the southern end of the hillfort.