Name:Market Building, The Strand, Exmouth

Site of a market in existence from 1827 to 1869 and shown on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• MARKET HALL (XIX - 1827 AD to 1869 AD (Throughout))

Market recorded (Plot 112) on Tithe Map.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.

In 1827 Lord Rolle built a new market in the Strand to replace the earlier one in Fore Street, and it was opened for the first time on the last Saturday of 1827. Little is known about its appearance, but two ornamental balls from the (demolished) 18th century Sacheverell Hall were apparently placed on it in 1830. An ornamental gateway at the south-west end is visible on a print of 1858. The market house is shown on the 1844 Tithe Map. It was demolished in 1869 when the ball ornaments were believed to be retained at a house in Cyprus Road.

Steinmetzer, M., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at The Strand, Exmouth, East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347835.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was carried out during enhancement works in the north corner of The Strand Inclosure. Below the brown sandy topsoil was a layer of brown sandy clay with inclusions of brick fragments, which lay above a layer of firm orange-brown clay. The latter may represent a 'capping' layer intended to mitigate the effects of the high water table, and probably took place prior to or as part of the erection of the Market House in 1830. The layer above almost certainly represents a deposit of made ground associated with the general raising of the ground level in the 19th century as part of the construction of the Market House, or as part of the works in preparation for the formal public garden following the demolition of the Market House. Brick rubble was recorded in the deposit.