Name:Addislade farmstead, Dean Prior

Summary

Probable medieval farmstead at Addislade, Dean Prior. Includes farmhouse which may have originally been an open hall house, subject to major renovations in the 17th century. Earliest historic mapping available (early-mid 19th century) shows 'Addishlade' farmstead, while the late 19th century maps shows the farm surrounded by orchards.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

'Addishlade' is shown on the Tithe Map; 845 on the apportionment 'House and Courtlage', Addishlade Estate.

Traditional farm building on the eastern side of the farmstead are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date). According to the 2003 assessment, these included a threshing barn (Thorp, 2003).
Farmstead is surrounded by orchards.

Changes to the farmhouse structures on the south-eastern side noted (see PRN 39495).