Name:Crook Dairy, Combe Raleigh

Crook Dairy is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 23, 88 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

'Crook Dairy' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising U-shaped range of buildings with the farmhouse on the north side and two ranges of farm buildings on the east and south sides.

Crook is documented as 'Cruke' in 1244, 'Crouk' in 1330 and 'Crook' in 1571. The name derives from a British word 'cruc' meaning hill or barrow with reference to the hill above.

17th century farmhouse with 19th century shippons.

Mason, N., 1998, Blackdown Hills Listed Building Survey: Crooks Dairy Farm, Combe Raleigh (Correspondence). SDV347445.

Correspondence concerning possible eligibility for grant aid to repair buildings considered to be at risk.

No information supplied.