Name:Monkstone Mine

Summary

Site of Monkstone Mine, Manganese extraction. Features visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• MINERAL EXTRACTION SITE (Unknown date)

'Monkstone Mine (Manganese)' and four separate features visible. Map object based on this Source.

'Monkstone Mine (Manganese Disused)'. Mine furthest north no longer visible but extant has increased in other areas. Further extraction to the east and south is visible. Map object based on this Source.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Devon County Council, 1970, Devon County Council, Mines and Quarries (Tips) Act 1969, Register of Disused Tips, Vol. 1 (Report - Survey). SDV356723.

Main extraction features of Monkstone Mine are still visible although no longer named. Map object based on this Source.