Name:Ore Crusher, Gawton Mine

Summary

Building where ore bearing rock was broken up before it was passed to the grinder on the south side of the engine house, for the second stage of the process.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CRUSHING MILL (XIX - 1895 AD to 1895 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 40 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

This building was constructed during 1895, and is located to the south of the count house. The ore bearing rock would have been brought up from Kings Shaft via the incline, to be passed through the stone breaker, and then via an overhead conveyor to the first floor of the crusher on the south side of the engine house. The building has intact walls, but the sides of a curving wall of uncertain function are beginning to fall inwards. Due to dense vegetation and rubble, it is difficult to make out the site plan. Other details: Figure 36, site 31.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 14-15 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The impact of the proposed scheme on the northern (angled) wall of the ore crusher base is to fence along the front of the wall, which appears to be leaching out arsenic oxides and copper salts through the bedding mortar lining the bricks, indicating there may still be deposits of ore within the structure. However, any trees growing on the brick wall and de-stabilising it will be removed. Other details: Figure 4, site 31; photograph, figure 7.