Name:Grinder House, Gawton Mine

Crusher or grinder house, on south side of engine house complex at Gawton Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• GRINDING HOUSE (XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD (Between))

Full description

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 37 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Crusher located immediately south of the engine house survives to full height, and is two storeyed with a gable in the western wall. At first floor level there are openings in the eastern wall, presumably for loading raw materials. Other details: Figure 20.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 42 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The grinder house, named as such on a plan of abandoned mines, is located on the south side of the engine house, and appears to be in a relatively good condition, with extant walls on all elevations. However the design of these buildings utilised a great deal of timber, some of which appears to be rotting, and stone from a local source which is now very soft and crumbling. Other details: Figures 28, 36, site 35.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 19-21 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The impact of the proposed scheme on the crusher house is simply to repoint, conserve and consolidate the building to ensure its continued survival. There are few structural remediation works necessary for this building, however the rotting of timber lintels in the east wall, which supported the wall above the large timber joist holes, has caused localised collapse of a section of wall. The lintels should be replaced and the masonry rebuilt to strengthen the wall. In addition, some other rotting lintels on this wall should be replaced and limited repointing undertaken. Other details: Figure 4, site 35; figures 11, 13; photograph figure 10.