Name:Incline Tramway to Kings Shaft, Gawton Mine

Summary

Incline tramway between King's Shaft and the stone crusher on the east side of the engine house complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 46 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The tramway rails were mounted on a partially raised timber structure extending from the south side of King's Shaft to the stone crusher. It is likely that the construction of this feature was contemporary with the main buildings of this complex. Copper or Arsenic ore was loaded onto hoppers at King's Shaft and then wound up the incline, (powered by the engine house winder) to go into the stone crusher, and then on to the automated crushing and dressing floors. The tramway went under part of the dressing floor waste tip via a tunnel. It is likely that this tramway also took the pumped water supply pipe from King's Shaft to the upper reservoir pond. The upper and lower sections survive as slight hollow ways, and there is a collapsed brick arched tunnel under the access track on the west side of the waste tip. Other details: Figure 36, site 41. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.