Name:Culvert, Gawton Mine

Summary

Culvert running between a possible wheel pit and the calciners, probaly related to their power supply and operation.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CULVERT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 13-14 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Culvert which may have supplied water to a wheel pit, or may have housed rods running from the wheel pit to the calciners to the south of the track. The remains consist of a brick-lined and arched tunnel underneath the main trackway to the quay. Its northern entrance is partially blocked with shillet, and is the only entrance visible. The southern entrance is probably buried underneath rubble from the partial collapse of the calciner buildings, and the bottom is not visible. It runs under the track towards the gap between two of the calciners.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 51 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The wheel pit and culvert tunnel are both sited to the south of the buildings to the east of the limekilns. They appear to be related to the power supply and operation of the four calciners. Other details: Figure 36, site 51.2.