Name:Spoil Heap, Gawton Mine

Summary

Spoil heap at west end of Gawton Quay, on the west side of King's Shaft, shown on late 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Spoil heap with tramway shown at west end of Gawton Quay.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 5.4, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

5.4 - Dump noted on sources dated 1895 ('dump'), 1906, 1953, 1984.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 60 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The 1884 and late maps show that a spoil heap at this location, and it is now approximately 2 metres high above ground level. This would be the mine waste dump formed after the ore had been processed for its primary dressing. A tramline is shown leading from a mine dressing floor building going onto the waste tip. The tip consists of mainly waste rock and some boiler house slag. Other details: Figure 36, site 66.