Name:Boiler House, South Hooe Mine

Summary

Former boiler house on east side of engine house, shown on mine plan of 1856, originally housed two boilers but was enlarged in 1855 to accommodate three.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• BOILER HOUSE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1836 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 32 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

The boiler house is shown on a plan of the mine from 1856, but not on the later Ordnance Survey map of 1883. It originally had only two boilers, but was enlarged in circa 1855 in order to take three, with a new exhaust flue constructed to the north to connect it to the new chimney on the hillside above. The site of the former boiler house is covered with fallen masonry and branch material. To extend it, the high sloping ground behind needed to be removed, and approximately 4 metres of the vertical rockface cut is visible on the west side of the site, with 2 metres visible on the east. There is a small masonry remnant of the boiler house, set against the west wall rock cut (which may have been masonry consolidation of the rock face). The masonry is 2.4 metres high at its north end and 1.2 metres high at its south end, for a length of 2.1 metres. Other details: Figure 5-6, 15, site 2.

Gould, R., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, West Devon: A Report on the Results of a Desktop Study and a Surface Reconnaisance Inspection in Relation to Past Metalliferous Mining Activity, 7, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347326.

An area of uneven ground next to the engine house is the site of the demolished boiler house. Part of a wall next to the rock face on the west side, and mortar trace of the boiler house roof is visible on the rock face on the north side. Other details: Figures 3, 7, 10.

Buck, C., 2010, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Report on Building Conservation Works, 14, 24-25 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345594.

After ivy/vegetation removal, general building conservation works (patch repointing and wall capping) were undertaken on a small section of the boiler house west wall. Other details: Figure 2.