Name:Challacombe Farmstead, Manaton

Summary

Challacombe farmstead mainly of 19th century origin occupying the site of an earlier tenement. The 19th century Tithe Map shows the earlier farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)

Long rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map at right angles to the contours with rectangular buildings to the north and south. Two small enclosures are adjoining the large building to the south. The Apportionment for 'South Challacombe and North Middle Challacombe' lists Field Number 48 as 'House'.

Farmstead shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with a further rectangular building to the north.

Challacombe farmstead shown on early 20th century map.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1991, Challacombe Farm Postbridge, Devon (Duchy Farms Project), 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV356546.

The present farm complex at Challacombe is of 19th century origin and occupies the site of an earlier tenement. The farmhouse is constructed on the site of a long rectangular building which was set at a right angles to the contours and was still standing in 1840. Behind the farm buildings on the west side is an L-shaped bank 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high with two large stone blocks which appears to be the remains of one of the corners of the tenement farmyard.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 31/10/1995.

Pattison, P., 1999, Challacombe Revisited, 61-70 (Monograph). SDV359495.

Plans showing the modern farmstead and earlier buildings.

Farmstead at Challacombe shown on modern mapping.

The northern part of the farmstead is included in the Scheduled area.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 442451 (Website). SDV359354.

The remains of a shrunken Medieval settlement and ruined Medieval buildings. The main settlement was nucleated with the remains of at least eight ruinous buildings still visible. The present farm complex was built in the mid 19th century on the site of earlier buildings belonging to the combined tenement of South and North Middle Challacombe. The present farmhouse overlies the lower end of an earlier dwelling aligned across the contours.
The settlement comprises 2 elements:-Challocombe 1 at SX693795: a main nucleus between the present Challacombe farm and Challacombe Cottages.
Challocombe 2 at SX69577958: several barns on the site of East Challacombe.
The main settlement was nucleated with the remains of at least 8 buildings surviving from 4 of Challacombe's 5 tenements, all set long axis across the contours and arranged neatly on either side of a north to south trackway. The modern farmhouse and two cottages are all that remains of the village of Challacombe
Building A at SX69327948: The present farm complex was built in the mid 19th century on the site of earlier buildings belonging to the combined tenement of South and North Middle Challacombe (although originally it would have been South Challacombe). The present farmhouse overlies the lower end of an ealier dwelling house aligned across the contours. Behind the farm on the west is a short L-shaped bank, 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high incorporating two large stone blocks. It appears to be a remaining corner of an earlier farmyard enclosure shown on the T ithe Map but truncated by the present west wall.