Name:Threshing Barn at Lower Lovaton

Summary

Threshing barn on west side of farmyard at Lower Lovaton, shown extended to north with horse engine house on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Barn shown extending to north, with horse engine house on east side at north end and small rectangular extension projecting into farmyard at south end. Map object based on this Source.

Barn reduced in size, horse engine house no longer shown.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Lower Lovaton Farmstead, South Tawton, Devon: Part 1. The Farmhouse (Report - Survey). SDV344866.

Other details: Plan, site 6.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Lower Lovaton Farmstead, South Tawton, Devon: Part 2. The Farmbuildings, 55-7 (Report - Survey). SDV344867.

The barn was probably built in the late 17th or early 18th century, together with the linhay to the south although on a slightly different alignment. It is four bays, of cob on low stone rubble footings, however the northern end was demolished in the late 19th century. This probably consisted of two further bays and a late 18th or early 19th century horse engine house, which is shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. The front doorway to the threshing floor is 2.17 metres wide and nearly full height, and originally had a projecting hood, however the doors are gone and the doorway is boarded up. The rear doorway is much smaller, and the chamfered oak doorframe and plank door are probably original. Inside the barn the threshing floor is of granite sets, and above are three cross beams used to hang canvas sheets to channel the draught and prevent chaff from spreading into the rest of the barn. Other details: Plates 27-30.

Map object based on this Source.