Name:Remains of Farmhouse South of Halfway Wall, Lundy

Summary

The foundations of a rectangular building thought to be the remains of a medieval farmhouse are visible beneath the bracken.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• FARMHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC8, AR255-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342259.

Griffith, F. M., 1974 - 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344958.

A group of rectangular buildings or one rectangular building with yards/annexes is visible on a Cambridge aerial photograph. It may be associated with the large oval enclosure.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 58 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Foundations of rectangular building visible beneath the bracken. A farmstead perhaps associated with the ?medieval ridge and furrow but no dating evidence available. Other details: 101,081.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Medieval Settlement immediately south of Halfway Wall, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339357.

The monument includes an enclosed area of moorland to the south of Halfway Wall which contains the remains of a medieval farmhouse, additional structures and associated enclosures. The remains of the farmhouse are on the east side of the enclosed area and represent a roughly rectangular building of medieval date measuring 15 metres by 8 metres internally with a possible annexe on the south side and a semicircular enclosure attached to the north-west wall 9 metres long and 5 metres wide internally.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.