Name:Building at Tamar Lead Smelting Works

Trapezoidal shaped building at north-west corner of Tamar lead smelting works.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Trapezoidal building shown against north-west boundary wall of smelting works.

Map object based on this Source.

Buck, C., 2008, Weir Quay Smelters, Devon: Impact and Conservation Assessment, 29-31 (Report - Assessment). SDV344723.

Trapezoidal shaped building between the northern side of the entrance to the lead smelter and an access route to the lime kilns to the north-east. The western outer wall was reinforced by two large buttresses either side of a wide opening which was sealed with a steel door and supported by an oak timber with burning on its inside face, and inserted steel reinforcing bars and exterior plates into the side walls. The north wall is also quite thick and has inserted steel reinforcing bars inside and around its exterior face. Other details: Figures 17, 22.