Name:Crane on Public Quay, Morwellham

Summary

Cast iron base for a crane, including wrought iron tie rods buried in the ground, granite slabs underneath, and three timber posts in the river adjoining. Thought to have been constructed by Gill & Company around 1817.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CRANE (Constructed, XIX - 1815 AD? to 1817 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2009, In-situ Archaeological Finds at Morwellham Quay, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV344990.

Cast iron base for a crane on the Public Quay. This includes wrought iron tie rods buried in the ground, granite slabs underneath, and three timber posts in the river adjoining. Other details: Site 1c.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 107, 133-35 Figs 4.35, 5.17-19 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Rotating crane of around 1817 shown on survey plan of the Public Wharf. Substantial cast iron remains of this crane were found during the stripping of the Public Quay in 2008 (Figs 5.17-18). It had been fixed to a vertical post which presumably revolved on a ball-bearing in a pit constructed beneath the quay. Discussed in detail in chapter 11.