Name:Former Field Boundary at The Chanter's House

Summary

Field boundary shown on early 19th century maps, removed during the second half of the century, and reinstated as a metal fence in the early 20th century for a limited period.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Southwest Archaeology, 2009, The Chanter's House Ottery, St Mary, Devon: Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Evaluation, 2008, 6-8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345076.

Two linear features were identified at the eastern end of trench 3, both roughly parallel to each other and trending north-east to south-west. The western of the two was up to 1 metre wide and only 0.1 metre deep with a flat bottom, and is likely to represent the truncated base of a ditch. The eastern of the two was similar in character, consisting of a shallow ditch up to 1.35 metres wide and 0.12 metres deep with a concave profile. During archaeological monitoring of the strip of proposed driveway between trenches 3 and 4, a continuation of one or both of these features was observed. They appear to follow the line of a boundary present on the Ordnance Survey surveyor's draft map of 1806-7 and the Tithe Map of 1840, dividing the closes belonging to The Chanter's House (then Heath Court) from the meadows to the west. This boundary is not shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1888, but had been reinstated by 1903. Pieces of iron post were found in the topsoil along the line of this boundary, suggesting that the reinstated boundary took the form of metal fencing. The posts looked similar to those forming part of extant fencing to the south-west in a boundary running along the same line. Other details: Figures 3-7, Plates 3-4.