Name:Exeter Airfield Dispersed Site 3

Summary

A Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 2) associated with RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards. The structures have been completely demolished by 1966.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RS 4020 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The site is visible as a range of structures.

The site is visible as a range of structures. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 381-382 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The structures have been completely demolished.

Dispersed site 3. Nothing survives. Other details: Map 11.

A Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 2) associated with RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards. The former site occupies an area of approximately 0.50 hectares of gentle northwest facing slope across two adjacent agricultural fields. The site, which lies approximately 500m east of the main airfield site, is characterised by a number of nissen huts or pitched-roof structures, as well a number of smaller structures, interconnected by trackways. Dispersed Site 2 is located to the immediate west. The site remains largely unchanged on aerial photographs of 1947, although the structures have been completely demolished by 1966.