Name:Ironworking Debris, Churchills Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Quantities of ironworking debris including slag and furnace lining were revealed in evaluation trenches on land to the rear of Churchills Farm. Pottery recovered from the trenches dates the debris to the 15th or 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• SLAG (XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S., 2009, Land to the Rear of Churchills Farm, High Street, Hemyock, Devon. (Report - Evaluation). SDV345194.

A layer containing significant quantities of ironworking debris, including tap slag, cake slag and furnace lining, was revealed in two evaluation trenches on land to the rear of Churchills Farm. Pottery recovered from these layers dates them to the 15th or 16th century. No in situ furnaces or other structures were recorded but the debris is likely to comprise waste material from nearby ironworking activities. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.