Name:Possible Ring Ditch at Redhayes

Summary

A ring ditch like feature identified by geophysical survey in 2007 likely correspoinds to a circular fence visible on aerial photographs of 1945, within the former parkland at Redhayes.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• SHINE: Undated ring ditch north west of Redhayes Lodge

• RING DITCH (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp3 6204-05 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

A circular ring fence is depicted here.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Geophysical Survey, 2, 8-11 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345286.

A magnetometer survey was carried out along the proposed route of a new road to the east of Junction 29 of the M5. The western part of the site crosses agricultural pasture that contains a number of mature tree specimens relating to its former function as parkland associated with Redhayes, a large Edwardian villa, the dilapidated ruins of which lie within the northern part of the field. A curvilinear anomaly, circa 8 metres in diameter, has been interpreted as a possible ring ditch associated with a prehistoric feature such as a funerary monument or roundhouse structure. The topography may favour the former as the position is elevated with a south-westerly aspect. The magnetic response is relatively strong however, and may suggest the presence of soils that have become strongly enhanced through burning. It is also possible that a relatively recent feature has caused the anomaly, given the parkland environment in which it lies. A number of possible pit like features are located nearby. Other details: Figures 2, 3, 5, 7.

Aerial photographs of 1945 show a circular ring fence is depicted here which corresponds to the magnetic anomaly identified during the geophysical survey. The fenced feature, which is sited within parkland associated with Redhayes, may have enclosed a possible tree or defined a pond-like feature.