Name:Boundary wall of Middle Dock, Appledore

Summary

Nineteenth century boundary wall, incorporating earlier fabric. Built of local sandstone, it is about 96 metres long and varies in height, up to almost 3 metres high in some places. The variations in the quality of the sandstone and the wall's height are due to repairs and alterations; it was cut into for example when New Quay Street was widened. The base of the wall by the slipway at the southern end provides evidence of the earliest fabric, dating to the 17th-18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WALL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Godfrey, E., 2010, Listing Advice Report (Un-published). SDV346328.

Not recommended for listing.
The boundary wall which separates the site from New Quay Street also dates from the later 19th century, having been constructed shortly before the warehouse. The structure has been subject to extensive repairs and possibly rebuilding during its relatively short history, and is of no intrinsic design or historical interest. The western edge of New Quay Street is defined by the retaining wall of the western hill slope; the height of these opposing walls creates an enclosed approach to Appledore from the south, which is valued locally. However, this local interest is not of a nature that can be protected by statutory designation, but might more appropriately be reflected by a local designation.

Godfrey, E., 2010, Warehouse, Boundary Wall and Quay Wall, New Quay Street (E), Northam (Un-published). SDV345423.

Wall forming the western boundary of Middle Dock. Built between 1855 and 1889. Beyond the north end of the wall is the entrance to the dockyard. At its southern end, the wall curves eastwards, forming the northern wall of a slipway. Approximately 96 metres long, the wall is built of local sandstone, the quality and coursing of the stonework differing from one stretch of wall to another. The height also varies; at some points it reaches almost three metres above road level. The variation in materials and quality of build appears to be due to the wall having been subject to extensive repairs and possibly partial reconstruction, whilst sections of older wall may have been incorporated. One section, forming part of and stretching northwards from the western wall of the warehouse (Monument 78501), is of particularly rough stonework. This may be part of a pre-1855 wall, which formerly acted as a retaining wall before the excavation of the road to the west, and which was therefore not fair-faced. There is a small window openining in this section, to the north of the warehouse. Towards the south end of the wall is a narrow pedestrian doorway. The northern end of the wall has been demolished, and replaced by the outer wall of a later building.

Nineteenth century boundary wall, possibly incorporating earlier fabric.

Allen, A. + Wapshott, E., 2022, Middle Dock, Appledore, Northam, Devon: Heritage Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV365242.

A Heritage Assessment was undertaken on a group of redundant warehouses at Middle Dock, Appledore in order to provide a record of the buildings as they now stand and inform on their adaptive reuse.
The compound wall follows the same line as shown on the 1885 Ordnance Survey map. However, it has been altered, particularly where it has been cut into to accommodate widening of New Quay Street. This probably occurred post-war, when the houses in South Road were built. The rear, west gable wall of Building 2 rises above the wall, which has itself also been raised in this section. It is noticeable that the lower courses of the wall here contain river pebbles. By the slipway, the boundary wall provides evidence of the earliest fabric on site with semi-coursed rubble stone walling with slate at the base dating to the 17th-18th century.