Name:Stephen's Shaft, Wheal Russell Mine, Gulworthy

One of two shafts to the north-east of Morwell Barton, at the eastern end of Great Lode.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Stevens's Shaft' shown.

Map object based on this Source.

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 29-30, Figs. 5-10, 13 (photo) (Report - Assessment). SDV345554.

The date of sinking of the shaft is not certain, but it was under the operation of Wheal Russell Mine (1842-1881). The Bedford Estates survey map and the Wheal Russell lodes/shafts map both show a shaft at this location in 1867, and the Ordnance Survey map of 1884 labels it Steven's Shaft. The latest abandoned mine plan of Russell United Mine shows the shaft to end below the 80 fathom level by 1895. The shaft is sited within a large, overgrown and wooded, dry stone revetted mine waste dump. It is not visible, nor could it be located at surface level. A depression at the centre of the dump marks its probable position, and there is no sign of movement to indicate any instability. This was the primary shaft site to pump the eastern end of Great Lode, before being further utilised for pumping as part of Russell United Mine's further underground development work.

A mine shaft, recorded as 'Stevens' Shaft', was recorded on first and second edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey maps. The first edition map recorded water flowing from the feature perhaps suggesting it is an adit. The feature is shown on modern Ordnance Survey mapping as a hollow.