Name:Flat Rods from Wheal Russell Mine to Stephen's Shaft

Summary

Route of flat rods, between a water wheel on the valley side above the River Tamar and Stephen's Shaft, shown on late 19th century abandoned mine plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TRANSMISSION RODS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV345554.

The flat rods are shown in detail on an undated Abandoned Mine Plan titled Russell United Mines. The upper section of the plan shows the location of the water wheel on the side of the River Tamar, which powered a long series of flat rods up the sides of the Tamar Valley and along the enclosed fields to Stephen's Shaft. This would have provided the power to pump water up to adit level, or surface level for the reservoir pond and beyond to the Morwellham reservoir ponds. The flat rods would have connected to an angle bob on the western side of Stephen's Shaft. There is no surface evidence for the site of the flat rods, which would have been mounted on a timber frame structure. Other details: Figures 9, 17: site 1.