Name:Threshing Barn, Yeoford Village

A good example of an 18th century cob barn in a village farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON HAMLETS

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Yeoford. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345882.

Together with Rose Cottage and Clematis Cottage to north, this building formed part of one of the farmsteads making up the old village.

Barn attached to south of Rose Cottage.
Plan: Rectangular on plan with central opposing cart-entrances at front and rear.
Exterior: East front facing road has central cart entrance with flanking cob piers, corbelled at top originally for canopy; the cart-entrance has been infilled with concrete blocks and corrugated-iron sheets. Rear west has exposed cob on right, widened cart-entrance at centre and wall on right rebuilt in corrugated-iron and concrete blocks. South end gable also rebuilt in corrugated-iron.
Interior: 5-bay roof has four collar-trusses with halved, lapped and pegged collars to straight principals set on the wall-plates; purlins replaced and common-rafters missing. In north end gable there are two ventilation slits, each with wooden frame, which might have served the lower end of the adjoining Rose Cottage.
A good example of an C18 cob barn in a village farmstead.