Name:Possible Bridge, Totnes Castle

Summary

Possible location of a timber or stone bridge of medieval date, leading into the castle bailey from the North Gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S., 2008, Totnes Castle Archaeological Watching Brief, 4-6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346117.

Features located near the present entrance during an archaeological watching brief at Totnes Castle may be associated with a possible bridge of medieval date. A large mortared stone foundation and wall formed part of an important structure associated with the entrance into the castle. In view of its location, about 10 metres east of the bailey, it could possibly be a bridge abutment and part of a parapet for a causeway leading to the abutment, or part of another gatehouse on the Totnes side of the bridge. The bridge could have been of either timber or stone. Two connecting linear trenches of medieval date, at right angles and with remnants of stones set on edge, may represent drains, but could be settings for earthfast timber beams associated with a timber bridge. A small part of a wall which post-dates the two linear trenches, but pre-dates post-medieval demolition dumps in the area, may have been associated with a later medieval stone bridge. Figures 1, 4-6; plates 3-5.