Name:22 and 23 Mill Street, Bideford

Houses with shops. Early or mid 19th century; basic structure may be older.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

22 and 23, Mill Street.
Houses with shops. Early or mid 19th century; basic structure may be older. Solid rendered fronts. Slate roofs. 2 late 19th century or early 20th century chimneys on the ridge, 1 at left-hand end, the other between Numbers 22 and 23; latter is rendered, former partly rendered and partly of exposed red brick. 2 storeys; 3-window range. 2 matching late 19th century or early 20th century shop fronts, each with fluted flanking pilasters and entablatures; Number 22 has 1 display window, canted on right towards a recessed glazed shop door with 2 solid moulded panels at the bottom, while Number 23 has 2 similar windows with centre double-doors. Upper storey at Number 22 has 1 window with 2-paned sashes; 2 windows at Number 23 with 8-paned sashes. Moulded wooden board below the eaves.
Interior not inspected.