Name:Ring Ditch to South of Hartnoll Farm, Halberton

Summary

Site of ring ditch recorded as anomaly on geophysical survey. Subsequent excavation revealed a ditch 3.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. Two sherds of Neolithic pottery were recovered from the lower fill of the ditch together with a chert flake and a fragment of bone.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 6, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Strong ring ditch anomaly, as well as other potential enclosures indicating prehistoric activity recorded on geophysical survey (Area 11). Linear features were also recorded in the vicinity which may represent ditches from former fields. The circular anomaly was proved by subsequent excavation (Trench 12) to be the ring ditch of a probable former barrow. The ditch (F1206) was found to be 3.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep with moderately sloping sides and a concave base. A prehistoric chert flake, two sherds of Neolithic pottery and a fragment of bone were recovered form the lower fill of the ditch. At the south-west end of the trench another ditch (F1203) was located, 0.33 metres wide and 0.06 metres deep, which coincided with one of the linear anomalies. No finds were recovered but it is one of a series of linear features likely to represent the remnants of medieval fields.

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2020, Land at Hartnoll's Farm, Tiverton Devon: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Survey). SDV364453.

A magnetometer survey was selected to provide a relatively fast and cost-effective evaluation of any buried archaeology across the Survey Area. 22 anomaly groups were identified of which 21 were characterised as representing possible buried archaeological deposits.

A known, and previously excavated ring ditch of prehistoric date (MDV 79309) was successfully located at the eastern end of the Survey Area. Subsequent excavation by Cotswold Archaeology found
archaeology across a broad date range (Cotswold Archaeology 2015). A concentration of post holes contained a Neolithic fill. An almost complete pot of Middle Bronze Age date was excavated in what appears to be a cremation context. These discoveries suggest the locale was a focus for later prehistoric occupation