Name:Threshing barn at South Wood Farm, Cotleigh

Small two bay threshing barn with adjoining stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

18th/19th century stone-built barn under a corrugated iron roof. Considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.1.4).

Threshing Barn. The 17th century barn and stable range is gable-ended to the north and hipped to the south. The small threshing barn is at the south end of the building and the stable to the north. Chert; Cob; Rubble stone walls. There is cob to the tops of the front and rear walls. Corrugated iron. A-frame; Cruck truss. 2-bays. The northern truss is an A-frame, closed with lath and plaster above a rubblestone wall. It is lap -jointed at the apex, with a lap-jointed collar held by two pegs. The southern truss has a raised, side -pegged jointed cruck truss to the east, but the western cruck has been replaced by a principal resting on the wall top. The cruck post is chamfered and has a shaped head. The apex is lap-jointed, with the western principal oversailing the eastern. The collar is dovetailed and lap-jointed and held with two pegs. There are two sets of hefty trenched purlins. The original ridge has been replaced by a double ridge. Door/s. To the west there is a 2-flap ledge and brace door. In a solid, pegged frame. The top flap is in two parts and hinged in the middle. The flaps are held on strap hinges with teardrop finials. There is evidence of much rebuilding to the walls of the barn, which has probably blocked the rear threshing door. Currently used for domestic utility / storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107008 (Ground Photograph). SDV351746.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107010, BH107021-BH107022 (Un-published). SDV351747.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006, South Wood, Cotleigh (Report - Survey). SDV348132.

A small two-bay threshing barn with adjoining three-bay stable built on a north-south alignment down a gentle slope on the west side of the farmyard. Built of local chert rubble stone with cob in sections of the east and west walls. The roof is covered with corrugated iron.
The barn appears to have originally been three bays long but was reduced to two bays when a crosswall was built on the north side of the threshing floor in the 17th century. Remains of the earlier barn survive at the south end of the building. The building was refurbished and probably enlarged in the late 19th or early 20th century at which time the doorway on the east side was blocked and a buttress built against the south wall.
See report for full description of building.