Name:The Tumbling Weir, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Formerly known as Bank Cottage, the core of the building dates to 1677. The modern Ordnance Survey map shows the building to be considerably larger than that shown on the 1880s-1890s map.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• HOTEL (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Building shown on the site of the hotel on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The building, un-named, occupies about half the space of the present building and appears therefore to have been considerably enlarged or rebuilt.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 12, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

The Tumbling Weir Hotel. The core of this building probably dates to 1677.

Bank Cottage, 17th century. (1677 with initials B above RR carved on fireplace lintel). Two unit plan with stack on east gable end. Two storeys. Staircase turret on north side enclosed by later 18th century, two storey extension on north side with 19th century lean-to one window to front. Rendered cob walling rebuilt in timber framing and brick above first floor level at east and west ends. Half hipped thatch roof. Original three light ovolo mullioned window at ground floor west end, partly cut through by later doorway. 18th and 19th century mullioned windows. Original entrance on north side with ovolo frame and boarded door with strap hinges (frame and door repositioned when extension was built). Cob stack built in red brick above roof level; fireplace lined in red brick with ovolo-moulded dated and initialled lintel with bracketted mantle above. Staircase turret with 19th century newel staircase. Chamfered ceiling beams with stopped end. Two pairs of jointed crucks. Taller brick chimney stack at junction of west gable and extension. Later 19th century entrance at east end beside stack. Early 19th century hidden entrance with hipped slate roof at west and with braced door with mullioned window. Date listed: 11th January 1974.