Name:Cuttleford Farmstead, South Brent

Summary

Site of Cuttleford farmstead shown on 19th century maps. Cuttleford was mentioned in documents from the 13th century. It is listed in the mid 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment as 'Cuddleford'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Pastscape: 1572782

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two rectangular buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map in an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Cuddleford' lists Field Number 2352 as 'Dwelling House other Buildings Yard & C' and Field Number 2353 as 'Garden'.

'Cuttleford' shown on 19th century map as a group of three buildings in a U-shape around a rectilinear yard with a rectangular building to the south-east and several small enclosures.

Cuttleford shown on early 20th century map with only the most northerly building remaining.

Cuttleford was mentioned as 'Cotelaforde' in 1297 and 'Coteleford' in 1333.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

Robinson, R., 1977, Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV164785.

14/02/1977. This is the site of Cuttleford, an abandoned farmstead. The place name first appears in the 13th century with further documentary evidence in the 18th century. It survived into the middle of this century with the tenement surviving until the fields were opened up for ploughing. A field worker noticed two more possible barrows are in the same field, the other to the north-east under grass.
21/3/1977. The farmer intends to continue planting the field. It is likely that the better preserved barrow will be grassed over and left untouched but the one mentioned above will probably continue to be ploughed.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Pages 563-4 of 821, sketch plan (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Cuttleford. There is no trace of this farm site except for a length of barn wall preserved in a field bank. Otherwise the field in whose corner it lay is ploughed out to the corner. Until about 1970 this corner was a small rectangle of scrub and bracken with irregularities in the ground. On the current Ordnance Survey 6 inch map the farm courts and yards are still shown in an area of orchard with one surviving barn (whose wall is still preserved) against the north side. The site is Saxon. The origin of the name is from a derivative of the Old English personal name Cotta. Field walking has produced a dense concentration of pottery sherds in this corner dating from the Medieval period to the late 19th century. The name of Cuttleford crops up through the centuries as an established farm. It may originally have been one of the four villein farms of the Manor of Harbourneford.

A small area enclosed by a wall visible on the Royl Air Force 1948 aerial photograph This area is in the north-east corner of the field. There are no banks visible within in this walled area, but there are the earthworks which may be related to this.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Cuttleford (Un-published). SDV352501.

Cuttleford the site of a former steading.

Not present on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

Farm abandoned early in the 20th century. Pottery from the Saxon period onwards has been found indicating the farmstead's longevity (citing Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology 8, 1980, pp.46 and 85).