Name:Springcombe

Two storeyed stucco faced house, circa 1840-50, with lower two storey extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Salcombe Regis, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346784.

Most buildings are small cottages of vernacular origin, except for the former Vicarage, Springcombe and an old school, all of which date from the mid 19th century. The preferred materials for these larger Victorian buildings are slate and stucco, and several examples of ornamental barge-boards to gables also date from this period. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Circa 1840-50. Two storeyed stucco faced house, incised panelled pilasters flanking front. Gable end slate roof, overhanging eaves, bracketed with ornamented valance, ridge tiles with similar decoration. Symmetrical three window front, recessed sashes, later glazing. Central panelled and glazed door. Lower two storey extension with similar eaves valance. Two small sash windows. Rear elevation has tall stair light and door of four flush panels in plain surround, hood on shaped brackets.