Name:White Oxen former manor house, Dean Prior

Summary

Former manor house (now farmhouse) that may date to the 17th century, although there is a date panel of 1703; this may refer to repairs following a bad storm of that year. Stone rubble construction with slate roof. Appears to be a three-room plan with a central entrance between the right hand and centre rooms and a third service room to the left.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• MANOR HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD? to 1703 AD)

House is shown on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 177, 202 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

The site of a Saxon estate held in 1086 by an unreleased Englishman. Mentioned in 'Testa de Nevil'. Descents after 1285 are given.

Thorpe, J., 1943, Unknown article title (Article in Serial). SDV162410.

The only relic of the past at the former manor house called Whiteoxen is a plaster relief panel dated 1703 in one of the upper rooms.
The owner has split the name to two words, White Oxen. He is of the opinion that the 1703 date panel commemorates a repair, possibly after the disastrous storm which swept over S. Devon in that year.
The house is stone built, of two storeys, and the southeast front incorporates two light mullioned windows. Most are of granite but a few have been replaced using wood. There is a doorway of granite with a simple moulding.

Whiteoxen manor house (probably 17th century but possibly built in 1703).
The current owner has split the name to two words; 'White Oxen'. He is of opinion that 1703 date panel commemorates a repair, possibly after disastrous storm which swept south Devon in that year.
The house is stone built, of two storeys and the south-east front incorporates two light mullioned windows. Most are of granite but a few have been replaced using wood. There is a doorway of granite with a simple moulding.
(08/06/1960) The house seems not earlier than latter half of the 17th century and may even be of 1703 date, constructed in earlier fashion. Photograph taken.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

House, formerly a farmhouse. Date 1703 on doorway lintel. Stone rubble. Slate roof both gable ends.
Appears to be a three room plan with a central entrance between the right hand and centre rooms and the third service room to the left breaks the symmetry. Lean-to outshuts to rear. Rebuilt brick chimney stacks at gable ends and axial stack at left hand of centre room. Two storeys. Long overall six-window range. Symmetrical five-windows to right and with left hand window slightly more widely spaced. Chamfered granite two light stone mullion windows with casements with leaded panes. Two windows on first floor left and one on ground floor right are wooden. Granite doorway to right of centre with moulded four centred arch and 20th century hipped slate hood.
Interior: moulded plaster overmantel over fireplace (chimney piece missing) on first floor right hand room (east) with fleu-de-lis and thistles and arabesque or animal frieze surround and date 1703. Roughly chamfered ceiling beams now exposed, and reused granite fireplace lintels.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

DEAN PRIOR - SX 76 SW 6/3 Whiteoxen Manor House (Formerly listed as 9-2-61 Whiteoxen) - II
Appears to be a three room plan with a central entrance between the right hand and centre rooms and the third service room to the left breaks the symmetry. Lean-to outshuts to rear. Rebuilt brick chimney stacks at gable ends and axial stack at left hand of centre room. Two storeys. Long overall six-window range. Symmetrical five-windows to right and with left hand window slightly more widely spaced. Chamfered granite two light stone mullion windows with casements with leaded panes. Two windows on first floor left and one on ground floor right are wooden. Granite doorway to right of centre with moulded four centred arch and C20 hipped slate hood.
Interior: Moulded plaster overmantel over fireplace (chimney piece missing) on first floor right hand room (east) with fleur-de-lis and thistles and arabesque or animal frieze surround and date 1703. Roughly chamfered ceiling beams now exposed, and reused granite fireplace lintels.