Name:King's Terrace, off King Street, Honiton

Summary

Terrace of brick cottages built to rear of 136 High Street, accessed from King Street. Probably late 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

High Street is the commercial centre of the town with some residential accommodation over shops and behind the main frontage. Within the extensive backland, a variety of buildings are accessed under upper floors or via narrow gaps running back from the main frontage. The practice of building short terraces of cottages on backland plots, such as King's Terrace, persisted until the late 19th century. It is built of brick with slate roofs. Other details: Maps.