Name:Barn at Welcombe Settlement

Cob and brick barn on a platform withing the Scheduled deserted settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• BARN (Unknown date)

Child, P., 1996, Barn at Welcombe Deserted Medieval Village, Swimbridge (Un-published). SDV347019.

Visited 23rd January 1996 by Peter Child and Caroline Vulliamy. Situated on a rock-cut platform within the Scheduled area of the deserted settlement. It has stone walls to half wall height and cob walls above these. Although the platform is presumably medieval, there is no evidence that the stone walls are of similar date. The roof is supported on three A-frame trusses with double collars, some with two nails and some with a nail and a peg. The apexes are mortised and the roof is hipped; it is covered in corrugated iron. There is one door on the east (long) side, but this has een reconstructed with brick reveals in relatively recent times; there is no opposing door. There is a blocked door in the upper gable end which seems originally to have run throught the whole height of the wall but now has been reduced to a loading door to serve the loft of which two beams remain at this end. The loft seems to have run throught the whole building at some stage although it is unclear whether it did so originally. The south-east corner has completely collapsed and there is a large hole in the centre of the west wall of the cob. The cob is also much eroded all-round. It is very stony but does contain considerable amounts of straw.
The original function is unclear. Although it is just about large enough to have been a corn barn it does lack the opposed doors. It seems most likely to have been some form of animal shelter, but its isolated location makes this puzzling.