Name:Pitney Farm, Broadhembury

Summary

Pitney farm may date back to the 13th century, possibly being the Pittigheyg mentioned in documents of 1249.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1249 AD to 1249 AD (Between))

Pitney Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a long rectangular yard with the farmhouse at the north end, a further yard and buildings to the south and another barn to the north of the farmhouse. The map also shows a pump on the north side of the house and an orchard to the east.

Pitney is so spelt in 1765 and is possibly identical with the Pittigheyg mentioned in documents of 1249, Pittingheye in 1269 and Pittyngeshecches in 1307.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Annotated plan of main yard. Includes a grade II listed farmhouse of 17th/18th century date and 19th century stables, livestock houses, linhay and barns. The farm buildings, which are not listed, are considered to be in poor condition and vulnerable/at risk (B.A.R. 2.1.3, 2.1.4, 2.1.3).

A planned 19th century roadside, estate farmstead. The dung pit in the middle of the stockyard is an interesting feature. Double yard. A large stockyard with a central dung pit, which is enclosed on three sides, by cattlesheds, a linhay, a stable and a cart shed. The farmhouse stands to the north of the yard with a small garden in front. The threshing barn and further outbuildings to the rear of the yard are now converted to domestic use. The farmstead borders a road on its west side. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Pitney Farm, BH052001-BH052011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351655.