Name:Higher Farway Farm, Chardstock

Higher Farway Farm marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The farmhouse is 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Higher Farway Farm marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising farmhouse with yard and farmbuildings on east.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

16th century farmhouse with 19th and 20th century outbuildings. The 19th century outbuilding is in fair condition but vulnerable (2.3.4).

A farmstead with very few surviving traditional buildings. The Tithe map shows that there were a number of other buildings which have since been demolished. The remaining two 19th century shippons and dairy have been thoroughly converted to domestic use. Positioned on gentle slopes of Kit valley. Evolved courtyard. The two remaining traditional buildings are two shippons to the east of the house, which face each other over a small yard. The south shippon is shown on the tithe map, along with other buildings to the southeast of the farmhouse, which have since disappeared. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Farway Farm, BH026001-BH026004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351015.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Farway Farm, BH026021-BH026022 (Un-published). SDV351016.