Name:Hook Farm, Chardstock

Hook Farm comprising 16th century farmhouse with 18th and 19th century farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hook marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising buildings around three sides of a yard on the north side of the road with other buildings on the south side.

Annotated plan showing 16th century farmhouse with 18th and 19th century barn, milking parlour and outbuilding. The Farmbuildings are considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

A small farmstead which has undergone considerable adaptation in the 19th century and late 20th century, and is not easy to interpret. The earliest farm building, a cider house with an apple loft above, possibly dates from the 18th century. Built on steeply sloping site, close to stream. 3 sided yard. A small yard, terraced into a hillslope, with two parallel ranges comprising a cider house, cellar, apple loft and granary and an attached cattleshed to the south, and an open-fronted cattleshed with a bull pen to the north side. The farmhouse forms the third side. The south range backs onto the road. Originally, there was a dairy attached to the house at its north end, but it no longer exists. Tiny sloping yard. Farmhouse forms west side of yard. Modern concrete farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hook Farm, BH028001-BH028006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351020.