Name:Great Garlandhayes Farm, Clayhidon

Summary

Great Garlandhayes is marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The farmhouse is 17th/18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Great Garlandhayes is marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising farmhouse with angled range on the east side of the yard and a U-shaped range on the south.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Annotated plan showing 17th/18th century farmhouse with 19th century attached outbuilding. The outbuilding is in poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Thorp, J., 2000, Great Garlandhayes Farm, BH009001-BH009009 (Ground Photograph). SDV350993.

Thorp, J., 2000, Great Garlandhayes Farm, BH009010, BH009021-BH009023 (Un-published). SDV350994.

A large early 19th century farmstead with mid-late 19th century additions, which has been much adapted in the 20th century.

Largest of the farmsteads in the hamlet of Garlandhayes. It is on the eastern edge of a plateau overlooking the steep sided Wiltown valley. Thus the site is relatively flat. The steading is divided into two yards separated by an east-west drive. The older yard is on the north side. The approach is from the west passing the south end of the farmhouse which faces east onto the yard. A range of farm buildings project eastwards from the north end, changing to a more northwest -southeast axis after the putative stable. Interpretation of the buildings is not easy since they have been converted to domestic use. All these appear on the 1840 tithe map and probably date from the early C19. There is a probable dairy at the west end, part of which extends into the inner room end of the house. Next to it, the first farm building is a lofted animal house, possibly a stable, then a threshing barn as the range changes direction. There is then another roofed animal house, last used as pigsties and a tall wagon shed at the east end. On the south side of the yard is another courtyard with three ranges facing onto it. The buildings on the south and west sides show on the Tithe map. The east range has the remains of an open-fronted cattle shed. The south range is the milking parlour and the west range a shippon with a root store in the southwest corner.

Farm buildings attached to farmhouse. Farmyard is mostly cobbles, with some concrete.