Name:Pumping Wheel at Lady Bertha Mine, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A large pumping wheel comprised part of the machinery at the mine prior to 1882-4. The wheel was removed by 1906 and the pit backfilled. An earthwork cut feature associated with the pumping wheel was recorded from aerial photographs as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1855 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a large pumping wheel shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Map object partly based on this Source.

Wheel pit shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, OS74/158/010-1 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork cut feature associated with the pumping wheel is visible on aerial photographs. Map object partly based on this source.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 15, 55 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

A large pumping wheel (f) comprised part of the machinery at Lady Bertha Mine prior to 1882-4. The wheelpit was backfilled following the abandonment of the site in 1899. The Ordnance Survey revision of 1906 shows the waterwheel to have been removed by this time leaving only the pit depicted as an earthwork.

This earthwork is associated with a single NMP database record which includes an additional two similar sized earthwork cut features. This particular earthwork, however, likely occupies a different function from these other two and so has been recorded independently. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.